Privacy Policy

Porsche Centre Newcastle, a division of McCarroll’s Automotive Group aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and service. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our customers.

We also want our customers to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles.

This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information.

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

 

Why personal information is collected by Porsche Centre Newcastle

Porsche Centre Newcastle (including its related bodies corporate) collects personal information from its customers and suppliers, or employees or officers of its customers and suppliers, for purposes relating to the products and services it offers. Those purposes include:

  • responding to enquiries regarding vehicles and vehicle sales, products, accessories and services we offer
  • receiving feedback and dealing with complaints
  • processing orders and administering accounts
  • providing customer and dealer support
  • applications for employment
  • vehicle warranties and product recalls
  • marketing and promotional activities
  • product development and market research
  • meeting our regulatory and legal obligations.

If we are unable to collect the personal information we require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

 

How does Porsche Centre Newcastle collect personal information?

Where possible, Porsche Centre Newcastle will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you give us a written order or ask us to provide a product or service over the telephone or internet.

Our Web site may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry or comment forms and competition entry forms, where personal information may be collected. In addition, we may obtain personal information from third parties such as our dealers and distributors, contractors and regulatory authorities.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by Porsche Centre Newcastle in accordance with this privacy policy and the National Privacy Principles.


Build & Find
Behind the Scenes
Porsche Company
Connect with Porsche
  •  
 

Copyright © Porsche Centre Newcastle. All Rights Reserved, License No. MD16945. Legal notice. Privacy Policy. Sitemap.

Web Design Sydney. Built using WebEd the amazing Content Management System from Interactive Partners Sydney, the preferred Web Development, Outsourcing and Application development partner to Australia's leading companies